Recognising excellence in NRM in the Northern Territory

Acknowledge and recognise the Territory’s champions of natural resource management by nominating an individual, group or organisation you know for one of our prestigious awards. You may also nominate your own work or project.

Natural resources - soil, water, native flora and fauna, are intrinsic to a range of livelihoods, lifestyles and cultural connection across the Northern Territory; from farming and fishing, to tourism and conservation, to recreation and health on country. Management of these natural resources is supported by a range of products and services and most importantly, people and community.

  • Do you know someone who has helped to protect a threatened species?
  • Do you know a scientist who has developed a practical solution to combat a real and present danger to our ecosystem?
  • Is there a school or community group in your area looking after their local bushland or working to be more sustainable?
  • Is there a conservation group whose work has resulted in real action and tangible results?
  • Perhaps you know a farmer who has shown innovation and foresight in managing their land and the natural resources they use?
  • Is there a business or industry that has made a measurable effort to mitigate the effect of their activities on the environment?
  • Are you a small business, enterprise or organisation which has shown innovation and adaption of your business model to maintiain services to NRM in challenging times?
  • Is there a business or industry that provides exceptional products or outstanding services that support or facilitate sustainable use or protection of the NT’s natural resources

These are the Territorians we want to hear about, so we can thank them for their achievements and inspire others to follow in their footsteps.

 

AWARD CATEGORIES

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence in partnering and working collaboratively towards a demonstrable positive benefit for natural resources in the NT

Who can be nominated:

  • this is by definition a joint nomination
  • the nominees could be an organisation, group, or local authority

Any exclusions?

  • State and Federal government departments are not eligible

2019 Sea Swift & East Arnhem Regional Council

  • For their partnership to prevent toxic chemicals, heavy metals and recyclable waste streams from entering unlined landfill sites across nine remote Indigenous communities.

2018 Li-Anthawirriyarra Sea Rangers in collaboration with Desert Wildlife Services

  • This 8-year collaboration transformed the 13,000ha sized West Island in the Gulf of Carpentaria, that was overrun with cats and thought be devoid of any native mammals, to an island where native mammals are now common and ground dwelling birds and small goannas have made a resurgence.

What the judges want to read about?

  • a good overview of the scope of projects and activities undertaken by the nominees which demonstrates the collaborative nature of their enterprise
  • how those involved have benefitted from the collaboration
  • the successful NRM outcomes which were achieved through the collaboration, and how these were shared with the community
  • how the nominees have developed and maintained the collaboration and what has been put in place to ensure the longevity of the collaboration beyond the current objectives and funding

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence by a primary producer in the management and environmental stewardship of a natural resource(s) in a farming, pastoral or fishing sector.

Who can be nominated:

  • An individual, enterprise or group in the fisheries, horticulture, animal production, cropping or forestry industry that has demonstrated activities including but not limited to:
    • Initiated and developed sustainable natural resource management practice(s).
    • Improved their natural resource use efficiency and long-term sustainability and productivity.
    • Rejuvenated or protected Territory ecosystems essential to their business /industry.
    • Enhanced the resilience of their business/industry.
    • Increased awareness and engagement within their industry and/or with the general community of practices and activities which highlight the commitment of their business/industry to sustainable natural resource management (social licence).

Any exclusions?

  • State, Territory and Federal government departments are not eligible

Past Winners:

  • 2019 Eva Valley Meats
    For their success as the first paddock to plate on-farm abattoir and butcher's shop in the Northern Territory, and their ethically managed, local and high-quality produce.
  • 2018 Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation
    For establishing the first successful Aboriginal Coastal Fishing activity under the NT Aboriginal Coastal Licence Regulations. The Maningrida Homelands Aboriginal Coastal Fishing Business enterprise
  • 2017 Humpty Doo Barramundi
    For their success in providing high quality product to the Territory and across Australia, whilst developing sustainable water use and treatment practices, use of Australian produced feedstock, and strong biosecurity protocols.
  • 2016 Curtin Springs
    For their holistic sustainable land management using conservative stocking rates and diversification with a tourism enterprise.

What the judges want to read about?:

  • how the management practice(s) has improved the sustainable use or protection of an NT natural resource (e.g. water, soil, native vegetation/flora and fauna, marine habitats).
  • how productivity within the industry or enterprise has benefitted from the sustainable practice.
  • how activities have adapted to enhance resilience of natural resource management across the business/industry.
  • how the methods have been shared with others and brought wider benefits to the industry and/or community.
  • to what extent the practice is unique or innovative.

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence by business, enterprises or organisations who provide products or services that support or facilitate sustainable use or protection of the NT's natural resources.

Who can be nominated:

The nominee could be an individual, organisation or group who has conducted a project or activity with significant community engagement which has contributed to outstanding conservation and environmental outcomes.

Any exclusions?

  • Open only to businesses or enterprises with fewer than 200 employees and a GST exclusive turnover of less than $10 million

Past winner:

  • 2019 Malak Marketplace Inc.
    For developing a local community driven market, supplying fresh healthy produce, with strong commitment to provenance of products and education regarding sustainable and eco-friendly practices such as reduced use of plastic packaging and food sourced from sustainable farming practices.
  • 2018 Western Desert Dialysis, The Purple House
    For developing its own social enterprise, producing traditional Indigenous remedies made from wild harvested plants, the BUSH BALM range provides employment opportunities, strengthens cultural values and brings wellbeing to end stage renal patients and their families dislocated from country
  • 2017 NARMCO - North Australian Rural Management Consultants P/L
    For coordinating indigenous groups across a vast region for on-ground actions including weed control and increased natural resource management capacity.

What the judges want to read about?

  • The products or services provided to create or support a sustainable enterprise
  • What challenges did the business or organisation respond to
  • What changes did they make to continue to meet NRM needs in the NT
  • What practice did they adopt to replace unsustainable actions

What does it celebrate:

  • Exceptional contribution to conservation and the environment through on-the-ground activity and community engagement

Who can be nominated:

  • The nominee could be an individual, organisation or group who has conducted a project or activity with significant community engagement which has contributed to outstanding conservation and environmental outcomes.

Past Winners:

  • 2019 Sandra Kendell, Territory Tails
    For her contribution to early childhood education in environmental awareness and threatened species conservation.
  • 2018 Murnkurrumurnkurru Gurindji Ranger
    For the community inclusive poster production about local plants and species that will form an integral part of their protection for future generations.

What the judges want to read about?

  • what the nominee's hands-on involvement in the project looked like
  • how the project has engaged and inspired the community
  • what the project has achieved
  • how the nominee has supported the community to take the project forward and any plans for the future

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding group, or an exceptional young individual, who has raised awareness of a natural resource issue in their region and brought about improvements through on-the-ground action.

Who can be nominated:

  • Open to any Territorian up to 20 years of age, or any NT group whose core membership is no older than 20 years of age.
  • This could be a school or youth group, a scout/guide group, or an informal group of young people who have come together because of an interest in the natural resource challenge the project has addressed.

Any exclusions?

  • Not open to Government or authorities
  • Not open to anyone older than 20 years of age.

What the judges want to read about?

  • the natural resource issue which the group or individual addressed
  • detail of the activity undertaken to manage the issue
  • if teacher/adult-led, a clear demonstration of the degree of autonomy, self-direction, initiative and ownership of the project given to the young people
  • if relevant, how the project involved young people across different age ranges
  • what natural resource management changes or improvements have been achieved
  • how the project involved the wider community
  • any plans for the future

What does it celebrate:

  • This award will be made out to an outstanding Indigenous group that has worked to protect and restore land and sea country through their engagement with natural resource management challenges.

Who can be nominated:

  • any NT Indigenous group (official or informal) which has worked together to address natural resource management on country

Any exclusions?

  • Open only to Indigenous Territorians

Past winners:

  • 2019 - Mimal Land Management
    For their work to reduce threats to people, country and culture by managing late season fires, weeds, feral animals and freshwater quality, as well as the conservation of rock art and sacred sites.
  • 2018 - Tjuwanpa Women Rangers
    For their significant contribution to conservation land management, inter-generational sharing of knowledge between West Arrarnta Women and their many communtiy development activities across southern Central Australia.

What the judges want to read about?

  • the natural resource activities the group has engaged with to look after land and sea country
  • specific examples of positive outcomes for natural resource management
  • how the project has engaged, involved and inspired the members of the group and the wider community

What does it celebrate:

  • An exceptional individual who has gone above and beyond their Ranger duties in the past 12 months, and made an outstanding contribution to the management of Conservation areas across the Northern Territory

Who can be nominated:

  • A current Ranger

Any exclusions?

  • Anyone who is not currently working as a Ranger in the Northern Territory

Past winners:

  • 2019 Fred Hunter, Kakadu National Park
    For his work with both Kakadu National Park and Warddeken Land Management which has been an enormous benefit to the local community by strengthening culture, passing on intergenerational knowledge, creating jobs and providing solutions for long term, sustainable management of country.
  • 2018 Helen Wilson, Central Land Council - North Tanami Rangers
    For her continued development and application of bush and cultural knowledge in the management of the Northern Tanami Indigenous Protected Area (IPA) and her dedication to ensure community connection to country and culture

What the judges want to read about?

  • what sets your nominated ranger apart and qualifies them to be celebrated as exceptional
  • detail of their unique or outstanding contribution to management of their park's natural resources
  • specific examples of collaboration within and outside the ranger team; engagement with other stakeholders
  • how your ranger's approach has engaged, involved and inspired the members of the group and the wider community in the past 12 months

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence in research which addresses a natural resource management issue in the NT and that has been applied to provide a beneficial outcome

Who can be nominated:

  • An individual, group, organisation or institution

Past winner:

  • 2019 Charles Darwin University / Tropical Turtle Group
    For their research into the decline in the health and populations of the northern long-necked turtle (Chelodina oblonga) in the Finniss catchment.
  • 2018 Dr Shane Penny, Department of Primary Industry & Resources NT Government
    For the development of artificial intelligence systems for the effective monitoring of fish populations in Northern Territory water conditions. In collaboration with Microsoft, software developers

What the judges want to read about?

  • a clear summary of the nature of research undertaken by the nominee and the NRM challenge it sought to address
  • the impact of the application of that research on the management of natural resources in the NT
  • whether the fruits of the research have been shared more widely and if so, with what impact

What does it celebrate:

  • The Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to an individual who reflects most strongly the NRM vision in the Territory through their exceptional contribution to agricultural sustainability, conservation or the environment.

Who can be nominated:

  • Any individual currently or formerly engaged in activities which have benefitted the management of natural resources in the NT

Any exclusions?

  • Groups are not eligible for nomination

Past winner:

  • 2019 Mandaka Marika, Dhimurru Aboriginal Corporation
    Mr Marika has played a pivotal role in natural and cultural resource manamagment in the NT through his long association with Dhimurru Aboriginal Corporation. His ability to navigate the cross cultural political landscape and maintain harmonious relations and unanimous support for Dhimurru, has been key in these achievements. In addition his ability to guide, mentor and support both cultural and scientific outcomes through his skills as an expert communicator and negotiator is evident in day to day operations at Dhimurru.
  • 2018 Dean Yibarbuk, Warddeken Land Management
    For his conservation efforts in west Arnhem Land spanning over 2 decades. Dean Yibarbuk is highly regarded as a researcher and his long list of academic publications range through diverse subjects from fire management and education, to ecology and language.

The recipient of the Lifetime Achievement award will be selected, based on:

  • How their work has inspired, engaged and made a difference in the area of NRM
  • What their legacy will likely be

Some additional tips:

  • The winner will not necessarily be currently engaged in natural resource management nor will they necessarily have a hands on involvement
  • the winner is likely to be someone who has made a significant impact in the area of natural resource management in the NT evidenced for example (this is a list of examples and is not intended to be exhaustive):
  • by a long standing commitment to NRM issues in a particular area;
  • by addressing a particular threat and managing it with consistent positive outcomes;
  • or because the individual's advocacy of natural resource management issues has changed hearts and minds

THE VITAL INFO

  • All nomination entries must be completed on the official 2020 NT Natural Resource Management (NRM) Awards entry form.
  • Finalists for all awards categories will be automatically placed into the People's Choice Award category.
  • You may nominate yourself or a third party individual, organisation or community group (subject to any additional restrictions in the award category you are nominating to).
  • All entries will be acknowledged
  • Please take a moment to read through the information below.

Nominations close at midnight on Friday 25 September 2020.

Winners will be announced on Wednesday 18 November 2020


Begin your Nomination