Take the first step in recognising the Territory's champions of natural resource management by nominating an individual, group or organisation you know for one of our prestigious awards. You may also nominate your own work or project.

  • Do you know someone who has helped to protect a threatened species?
  • Do you know a scientist who has developed a practical solution to combat a real and present danger to our ecosystem?
  • Is there a school or community group in your area looking after their local bushland or working to be more sustainable?
  • Is there a conservation group whose work has resulted in real action and tangible results?
  • Perhaps you know a farmer who has shown innovation and foresight in managing their land and the natural resources they use?
  • Is there a business or industry that has made a measurable effort to mitigate the effect of their activities on the environment?

These are the Territorians we want to hear about, so we can thank them for their achievements and inspire others to follow in their footsteps. The winners will be announced at the NT NRM Awards Gala dinner, held at Darwin's Convention Centre on November 13, as part of the 2019 Territory Natural Resource Management Conference.


 

AWARD CATEGORIES

What does it celebrate:

  • Excellence in partnering and working collaboratively towards a demonstrable positive benefit for natural resources in the NT

Who can be nominated:

  • This is by definition a joint nomination

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the scope of the project and activities undertaken by the nominees which demonstrates the collaborative nature of their work.
  • How have those involved benefitted from the collaboration?
  • What are the successful NRM outcomes which were achieved through the collaboration, and how were these shared with the NT community?
  • Explain how the nominees have developed and maintained the collaboration and what has been put in place to ensure the longevity of the collaboration beyond the current objectives and funding.

Past winners:

  • 2018 Li-Anthawirriyarra Sea Rangers in collaboration with Desert Wildlife Services
    This 8-year collaboration transformed the 13,000ha sized West Island in the Gulf of Carpentaria, that was overrun with cats and thought be devoid of any native mammals, to an island where native mammals are now common and ground dwelling birds and small goannas have made a resurgence.
  • 2017 Waanyi-Garawa Rangers (Northern Land Council) in collaboration with Bush Heritage Australia
    The Culture and Wildlife camp held by the Rangers and attended by more than 40 Traditional Owners was a stand-out for the judges as an excellent example of Traditional Owners, NGO groups and land councils working together to renew relationships with landscapes and to control fire, weeds and feral animals over the 11,000 square kilometres Ganalanga-Mindibirrina Indigenous Protected Area.

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding example of a sustainable practice in a farming or fishing sector

Who can be nominated:

  • An individual, enterprise or industry group that has initiated sustainable practice in one of the following industries: fisheries, horticulture, grazing, cropping or forestry

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the farming or fishing practice and how it has improved the sustainability of an NT natural resource?
  • How has productivity within the industry or enterprise benefitted from the sustainable practice?
  • How have the methods been shared with others and brought wider benefits to the industry?
  • To what extent is the practice unique or innovative? Please provide details/explanation.

Past winners:

  • 2018 Bawinanga Aboriginal Corporation
    For establishing the first successful Aboriginal Coastal Fishing activity under the NT Aboriginal Coastal Licence Regulations. The Maningrida Homelands Aboriginal Coastal Fishing Business enterprise
  • 2017 Humpty Doo Barramundi Pty Ltd
    The team at Humpty Doo Barramundi have transformed degraded rice fields into a sustainable production system, where gravity-fed constructed wetlands perform as a closed biological recirculated water treatment system

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding example of an enterprise or business delivering a sustainable service or a product that reduces the impact on our natural resources

Who can be nominated:

A small business or enterprise doing either of the following:

  • Delivering products or services in a sustainable manner and which respond to a need in the Territory
  • Introducing new solutions to meet natural resource management challenges which deliver at least as effectively as current non-sustainable practices

Any exclusions?

  • Open only to businesses or enterprises with fewer than 200 employees and a GST exclusive turnover of less than $10 million

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the business or enterprise and the sustainable service or product being delivered.
  • How does the service or product benefit or reduce the impact on our natural resources?
  • Provide details of the scale of the product or service being delivered in relation to the number of people using the service or product (or another clearly demonstrable measure of the significance and impact).
  • To what extent is the enterprise unique or innovative?

Past winner:

  • 2018 Western Desert Dialysis, The Purple House
    For developing its own social enterprise, producing traditional Indigenous remedies made from wild harvested plants, the BUSH BALM range provides employment opportunities, strengthens cultural values and brings wellbeing to end stage renal patients and their families dislocated from country

What does it celebrate:

  • A project or activity that has made a strong contribution to conservation and the environment through on-the-ground activity and community engagement

Who can be nominated:

  • The nominee could be an individual, organisation or group

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the the project or activity and the conservation or environmental issue it addressed.
  • What are the conservation or environmental benefits or outcomes the project or activitity has achieved?
  • How has the community been engaged or participated in the project or activity?
  • What outcomes and learnings of the project or activites were shared with the community?

Past winner:

  • 2018 Murnkurrumurnkurru Gurindji Rangerse
    For the community inclusive poster production about local plants and species that will form an integral part of their protection for future generations

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding group or an exceptional young individual that has raised local awareness of a natural resource issue in their region and brought about improvements through their action

Who can be nominated:

  • Open to any Territorian under 18, or any NT group whose core membership is under 18
  • This could be a school group, a scout/guide group, or an informal group of young people who have come together because of an interest in the natural resource challenge the project has addressed

Any exclusions?

  • Not open to adults

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the natural resource issue which the group or individual addressed and the activity undertaken to manage the issue.
  • If the project was teacher/adult-led, please provide a clear demonstration of the degree of autonomy, selfdirection, initiative and ownership of the project given to the children / youth.
  • What natural resource management changes or improvements have been achieved and what are the plans for the future?
  • How did the project involve the wider community?

Past winner:

  • 2018 Anula Primary School
    For their whole school commitment to increasing awareness and contributing to conserving the planet
    through biodiversity and sustainability initiatives

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding Indigenous group that has worked to care for land and sea country by addressing natural resource management challenges

Who can be nominated:

  • Any NT Indigenous group (official or informal) which has worked together to address natural resource management on country

Any exclusions?

  • Open only to Indigenous Territorians

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the natural resource issue or challenge which the group addressed to look after land and sea country.
  • What project or activities has the group undertaken to address the natural resource issue or challenge?
  • What changes or improvement in the health of land or sea country has the project or activitity achieved?
  • How did the project engage, involve and inspire the members of the group and the wider community?

Past 2 year's winner:

  • Tjuwanpa Women Rangers
    For their significant contribution to conservation land management, inter-generational sharing of knowledge between West Arrarnta Women and their many community development atcivities across southern Central Australia.

What does it celebrate:

  • Recognition of an exceptional individual who has gone above and beyond their Ranger duties and made an outstanding contribution to the management of protected areas across the Northern Territory

Who can be nominated:

  • A current Ranger

Any exclusions?

  • Anyone who is not currently working as a Ranger in the Northern Territory

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide an overview of the nominee's unique or outstanding contribution to protected area management (national parks, reserves and Indigenous Protected Areas).
  • Provide specific examples of collaboration within and outside the Ranger team; engagement with other stakeholders.
  • How has the individual's approach and work engaged, involved and inspired others?
  • What sets the nominee apart and qualifies them to be celebrated as exceptional?

Past winners:

  • 2018 Helen Wilson, Central Land Council - North Tanami Rangers
    For her continued development and application of bush and cultural knowledge in the management of the Northern Tanami Indigenous Protected Area (IPA) and her dedication to ensure community connection to country and culture
  • 2017 Alan Withers, Senior District Ranger, Garig Gunak Barlu NP, Cobourg Peninsula
    Recognising Alan's more than 30 years as an NT Ranger and Alan's outstanding track record in collaboration, innovation, marketing and sheer hard work. Alan's Black Point Ranger Station has been held up as the gold standard of Ranger posts for efficiency, organisation and teamwork including his mentorship of junior Rangers. Alan's innovative deployment of drones was also a stand out

What does it celebrate:

  • Research which addresses a natural resource management issue in the NT and that has been applied to provide a beneficial outcome

Who can be nominated:

  • An individual, group, organisation or institution

Nomination questions:

  • Please provide a clear summary of the nature of research undertaken by the nominee and the natural resource management challenge it sought to address.
  • What is the impact of the application of that research on the management of natural resources in the NT?
  • Have the results of the research been shared more widely and if so, with what impact?

Past winner:

  • 2018 Dr Shane Penny, Department of Primary Industry & Resources NT Government
    For the development of artificial intelligence systems for the effective monitoring of fish populations in Northern Territory water conditions. In collaboration with Microsoft, software developers
  • 2017 Rohan Fisher, Charles Darwin University
    Recognising Rohan's pioneering contribution to understanding how fire moves across landscapes and the beneficial impact his work has on the management of bushfires across the NT. Also recognising his championing of open-source software which has enabled land managers Territory-wide to make use of vital natural resource management tools at no cost

What does it celebrate:

  • An outstanding individual who has made a significant beneficial impact in the area of natural resource
    management in the NT through their contribution to agricultural sustainability, conservation or the
    environment.

Who can be nominated:

  • Any individual currently or formerly engaged in activities which have benefitted the management of natural
    resources in the NT

Any exclusions?

  • Groups are not eligible for nomination

Nomination questions:

  • Provide an overview of the individual's involvement in and commitment to natural resource management in
    the NT (this should include the type of activity, length of time committed, and their role).
  • What are the significant benificial contrubitions the individual has made in the area of natural resource
    management in the NT?
  • How has the nominee's work inspired, engaged and made a difference in the area of NRM?

The winner will not necessarily be currently engaged in natural resource management nor will they necessarily have a hands on involvement

Past winner:

  • 2018 Dean Yibarbuk, Warddeken Land Management
    For his conservation efforts in west Arnhem Land spanning over 2 decades. Dean Yibarbuk is highly regarded
    as a researcher and his long list of academic publications range through diverse subjects from fire
    management and education, to ecology and language

THE VITAL INFO

  • All nomination entries must be completed on the official 2019 NT Natural Resource Management (NRM) Awards entry form.
  • Finalists for all awards categories will be automatically placed into the People's Choice Award category.
  • You may nominate yourself or a third party individual, organisation or community group (subject to any additional restrictions in the award category you are nominating to).
  • All entries will be acknowledged.
  • Please take a moment to read through the rules and entry requirements

Nominations close at midnight on Friday, 23 August 2019

The winners will be announced at the NT NRM Awards Gala dinner, held at Darwin's Convention Centre on November 13, as part of the 2019 Territory Natural Resource Management Conference.


Begin your Nomination