2018 Finalists

Congratulations to our 2018 VACC Industry Award Finalists! The following categories have been judged and the winners will be awarded at the VACC Industry Awards and Centenary Gala to be held at the Palladium at Crown, Saturday 23 June 2018. Finalists buy your tickets online today vacc.com.au/via

Finalist names are listed in alphabetical order within each Award category.
Small Business = 6 or less employees    Large Business = 7 or more employees

 BEST AFTERMARKET & RETAIL BUSINESS (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 Advanced Brake & Clutch
 Frank's Engineering
 Hektik Group
 Horsham Auto Electrical
 Oz Auto 4WD Centre
 Tyrepower Werribee
 BEST AFTERMARKET & RETAIL BUSINESS   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 Bond Batteries
 Dynamic Wheel Co
 HPF Auto Service Centre
 Johnson's Truck & Coach Service
 Norden Body Works
 Roe Motorcycle and Mower
 BEST AUTO ELECTRICAL   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical
 Horsham Auto Electrical
 Malvern Auto Services
 BEST AUTO ELECTRICAL   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 K & M Automotive 4 x 4
 Lonsdale St Auto Electrics
 Melita Auto Electrical Services
 BEST AUTO RECYCLER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 First Auto Parts Plus
 Grant Walker Parts
 Total Auto Recyclers
 BEST BODY REPAIRER - PASSENGER VEHICLE   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Bayside Smash Repairs
 CAARS Smash Repairs
 Essendon Panels
 Showroom Finish Smash Repairs
 BEST BODY REPAIRER - PASSENGER VEHICLE   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 5 Star Panels
 Complete Body Craft
 CPK McLaren MotorBody
 Learmonth Road Smash Repairs
 LP Body Works
 Lyons Body Works
 Melville Body Works
 Morello Panels
 Northway Smash Repairs
 Paint & Custom Workshop
 Prossers Panel Beating
 Sheen Panel Service
 Sheen Panel Service Bayswater
 Sheen Panel Service Bulleen
 Sheen Panel Service Hoppers Crossing
 Specialised Collision Repair Centre
 Stylefinish Auto Body
 Super Tek Collision Repairs
 BEST COMMERCIAL VEHICLE BODY REPAIRER
 Award sponsored by
 Complete Truck Bodies
 Royans Melbourne
 BEST COMMERCIAL VEHICLE DEALER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 3 Point Motors Mercedes-Benz
 Hallam Truck Centre
 Johnson's Truck & Coach Service
 Patterson Cheney
 BEST ENGINE RECONDITIONER   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Head Stud Developments
 Hopper's Express Cylinder Heads
 BEST ENGINE RECONDITIONER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 HM GEM Engines
 Orger Engines 
 Top Torque Performance
 BEST FARM MACHINERY DEALER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Agpower & Transport
 Murray Mallee Machinery
 BEST GENERAL MEMBER BUSINESS   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 Alpheys Garage
 Automotive Diagnostics & Repairs
 Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical
 Borgs Automatics & Power Steering
 Boulevard Motors
 Century Premium Tyres
 Clarinda Motors
 Frank's Engineering
 Horsham Auto Electrical
 Malvern Auto Services
 Malvern Auto Tech
 Montmorency Service Centre
 Mr Brakes - Bosch Car Service Centre
 OZ Auto 4WD Centre
 Para Road Automotive Repairs   
 PINK4WD
 PJ's Discount Tyre Service 
 Primeserve Automotive
 Sandhurst Automotive
 Tyrepower Hawthorn
 Tyrepower Werribee
 BEST GENERAL MEMBER BUSINESS   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 A&B Automotive Remanufacturing
 Complete Body Craft
 Frankston Toyota
 Grant Walker Parts
 Hallam Truck Centre
 Johnson's Truck & Coach Service
 MackTow
 Melbourne City Holden
 Mornington Toyota
 Norden Body Works
 Roe Motorcycle and Mower
Royans Melbourne
Shandy Auto
Sheen Panel Service (VIC) Pty Ltd
The Workshop Automotive Service Centre
 BEST HEAVY TOWING (HTT) OPERATOR - STATEWIDE
 Award sponsored by
 Complete Body Craft
 Eagle Towing & Salvage
 BEST MECHANICAL, HEAVY VEHICLE   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 FMA Car and Truck Repairs
 Mark's Fleet Services
 Northern Fleet
 Romsey Mechanical Services 
 Truck & Compaction Services
 Winchelsea Auto Services
 BEST MECHANICAL, HEAVY VEHICLE   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Hallam Truck Centre
 Johnson's Truck & Coach Service
 Wangaratta 4WD Centre
 BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - METRO   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Alpheys Garage
 Automotive Diagnostics & Repairs
 B & L Automotive
 Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical
 Burwood Automotive and Exhaust
 Clarinda Motors
 Dillons Motors
 Everite Motors
 Heatherdale Automotive
 Krupic Auto Repairs
 Linea Rossa Auto Service Centre
 Little Sam's Service Station
 Malvern Auto Tech
 Marshall Automotive
 Mauceri Motors
 Montmorency Service Centre
 OZ Auto 4WD Centre
 Primeserve Automotive
 Richmond Auto Service Centre
 Ringwood Auto Tech
 SE Motors
 Sussex Street Garage
 Techno Motors
 Tyrepower Werribee
 Westprestige
 BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - METRO   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Berry Motor Group
 BM Tech
 Cheltenham Vehicle Inspections
 Frankston Toyota
 George Halls Auto Service
 BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - REGIONAL (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Black Widow Automotive
 Drive Safe Service Centre
 Forbes & Summers
 Gardiner Automotive Services
 Harris Automotive
 Highbridge Motors
 Lee Motor Co
 Mr Brakes - Bosch Car Service Centre
 Raywood Motors 
 Sandhurst Automotive
 Truline Steering and Suspension
 Will Ferris Automotive Repairs
 BEST MECHANICAL, LIGHT VEHICLE - REGIONAL (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Always There Automotive
 Echuca Service Centre & 4X4
 Edan Cassell Edge Automotive
 G.E.L. Motors
 Highton Automotive Services
 Ken Muston Automotive
 St Arnaud Apex Service Station
 The Garage Woodend
 Wangaratta 4WD Centre
 BEST METRO ACCIDENT (ALLOCATED) TOWING OPERATOR
 Award sponsored by
 Code12 Towing 
 MackTow
 BEST MOTORCYCLE DEALER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 A1 Motorcycles
 Roe Motorcycle and Mower
 BEST NEW CAR DEALER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 Carworks
 Essendon Hyundai
 Frankston Toyota
 Mantello Kia & Suzuki
 Patterson Cheney
 Werribee Kia
 BEST PARTS / COMPONENT MANUFACTURER
 Award sponsored by
 Frank's Engineering
 Piranha Off Road Products
 BEST REGIONAL ACCIDENT TOWING OPERATOR
 Award sponsored by
 Admiral Towing
 Complete Body Craft
 Geelong Accident Towing & Recovery Centre
 Geelong Towing Service
 BEST RESTORATION PROJECT (passenger, commercial, motorcycle)
 Alpheys Garage 
 Beverford Motors
 CAARS Smash Repairs
 Catocraft Automotive
 Turk Motors
 Up The Creek Workshop 
 BEST SERVICE STATION & CONVENIENCE STORE   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 Caltex Star Mart Albert Park
 Diamond Creek Self Serve
 BEST TRADE TOWING OPERATOR - STATEWIDE
 Award sponsored by
 
 
 Complete Body Craft
 MackTow
 BEST TYRE DEALER   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 
 Century Premium Tyres
 Delarue Tyres
 PJ's Discount Tyre Service
 Sandhurst Automotive
 Stuckey Tyre Service
 Tyrepower Werribee
 BEST TYRE DEALER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 
 
 Highway Tyres
 Mag Wheel and Tyre
 Melton Total Car Care Centre
 Regional Tyre Service
 BEST USED CAR DEALER   (Small Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Boulevard Motors
 Cardirect Motor Brokers
 BEST USED CAR DEALER   (Large Business)
 Award sponsored by
 Carworks
 Echuca Service Centre & 4X4
 Lorbek Luxury Cars
 Mantello Kia & Suzuki
 Melbourne's Cheapest Cars
 Patterson Cheney
 BEST UNSUNG HERO AWARD
 A total of three (3) awards to be presented for this category
 COMPANY NAME  NOMINEE
 A1 Motorcycles  Luciano Cinel
 Bacchus Marsh Towing  Trevor Oliver
 Berwick Auto Electrics & Mechanical  Anne Beck
 BM Tech  Elizabeth Brogno
 CAARS Smash Repairs  Tim Purtill
 Carworks  Belinda Walton
 CPK McLaren MotorBody  Kris McLaren
 Europanels EP  Jake Ruggeri
 Frank's Engineering  Frank Parisi
 Frankston Toyota  Kristen Jackson
 Hektik Group  Ray Shaya
 HM GEM Engines  Bruce Parker
 Royans Melbourne  Graeme Sharp
 Shandy Auto  Mandy Colgan
 Stylefinish Auto Body  Franco Missaglia
 Wishart Auto Tech  Stuart Wishart
 BEST UNSUNG HERO - WOMEN IN SMALL BUSINESS* AWARD
 (*less than 20 employees)
 Award sponsored by
 

 COMPANY NAME  NOMINEE
 Bad Boy Bobbers  Wendy Reynolds
 Ballarat Car Sales  Rebecca Lewis
 Braeside Automotive  Cathy Wood & Jillian Edwards
 Essendon Panels  Michelle Ferbrache
 Malvern Auto Services  Cathy Shaw
 Niss4X4 Autospares  Zahia Suzy Hasna
 Power Drive Automotive Repairs  Carol Albisser-Bennett
 Shandy Auto  Shea Tucker
 The Garage Woodend  Andrea Matthews